1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

HowTo need help to flash fritz 7141 first time

Dieses Thema im Forum "Fritzbox Talk" wurde erstellt von sunlight786, 15. Mai 2012.

  1. sunlight786
    Offline

    sunlight786 Newbie

    Registriert:
    23. August 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello every one,
    this is my first fritz 7141.i cant understand german so i use google translater to read my settings.so i need some one please help me to flash i amge.

    i got already fritz 7141 which my friend flashed for me who is in other country and its running oscam+cccam very well.
    i am trying to get openvpn install on it similer l;ike dm500 openvpn or pc openvpn.
    to do that i have found this image to flash.
    onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_154840

    it got 2 files inside
    1=onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_20101021-154840.image
    2=onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_20101021-154840.external


    now what i read so far i need to flash first via usb this extrenal file then the image.can some one please guide me step by step how and which way do i need to use external file first and then image file please.

    many thx for help.

    Note! i need to back up what i have now before i do any thing.how can i do?
     
    #1
  2. phantom

    Nervigen User Advertisement

  3. Gismotro
    Offline

    Gismotro Moderator Digital Eliteboard Team

    Registriert:
    22. Februar 2012
    Beiträge:
    7.055
    Zustimmungen:
    4.009
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Freetztown
    In your description is a mistake.

    First you have to flash 1=onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_20101021-154840.image via AVM-Update page.After reboot of yor Box you have to open the Freetz WebIF. There you will find a Point how is called: System / Firmeware Update. On this page you will find the button: External hochladen. With this button you can load the externeal file (2=onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_20101021-154840.external) from your PC into your Box.

    Now your update is finish.

    Only Info:

    xxxx.image => This file is the Firmware of the Box
    xxxx.external => this file put freetz-plugins on your USB-Stick (witch is pluged in your box). The external is needed because the RAM (storage) is to small for FW + Freetz

    7141 = 8 MB flashram, but freetz needs min. > 10 MB. so you need the external storage (USB-Stick)

    I hope you can read my bad english and it will help you to update your Box


    Attention: You have a german file (...6027M.de) with german DSL drivers. If you will use it out of germany your box will not work / will not get DSL-sync. For other countrys you need Freetz build with international FW (...6027M.en).
    If you put your 7141 behind another modem, your box will work fine again.

    In Freetz WebIF you will find a button called: Sichern/wiederherstellen under System.

    here you can backup you hole system (Freetz + AVM-Firmeware).

    If your update will not work, you can play back all needed adjustments[FONT=Arial, Verdana, sans-serif].[/FONT]
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 16. Mai 2012
    #2
  4. sunlight786
    Offline

    sunlight786 Newbie

    Registriert:
    23. August 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    i do not understand this bit,


    Only Info:
    xxxx.image => This file is the firmware of the box xxxx.external => put this file on your plugins freetz USB flash drive (witch is pluged in your box).

    The usb in back of my fritz7141 normaly contain detail of oscam+cccam etc.....

    Now do i need to copy past the external file (
    onestep.cc_7141_04.76freetz-devel-6027M.de_20101021-154840.external ) also in same usb?


    can you please send me link so i can have english language on my router?how to do it plz also explain.many thanks for your help.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 19. Mai 2012
    #3
  5. Gismotro
    Offline

    Gismotro Moderator Digital Eliteboard Team

    Registriert:
    22. Februar 2012
    Beiträge:
    7.055
    Zustimmungen:
    4.009
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Freetztown
    #4
    sunlight786 gefällt das.
  6. sunlight786
    Offline

    sunlight786 Newbie

    Registriert:
    23. August 2010
    Beiträge:
    3
    Zustimmungen:
    0
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    is there any english firmware for this router any one knows?

    another quisten even though its not related to the topic please.

    as them router are too good for reseption and if i have to choose between 7270 and 7390 then which one is the best for wireless speed and range?

    remember 7270 got 3 external antenna and 7390 have no external antenna.any body please advise also.
    many thanks
     
    #5
  7. Gismotro
    Offline

    Gismotro Moderator Digital Eliteboard Team

    Registriert:
    22. Februar 2012
    Beiträge:
    7.055
    Zustimmungen:
    4.009
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Freetztown
    The best one is the 7390.

    But a 7270_v3 is strong enough.

    Both try 300 MBit for WLan, but the 7390 has GBit LAN too. The 7270 has only 100MBit LAN Ports.

    Here you will find the Descriptions of both boxes:

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?

     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 20. Mai 2012
    #6
    sunlight786 gefällt das.

Diese Seite empfehlen