1. Diese Seite verwendet Cookies. Wenn du dich weiterhin auf dieser Seite aufhältst, akzeptierst du unseren Einsatz von Cookies. Weitere Informationen

Support Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

Dieses Thema im Forum "GoPal 5.x" wurde erstellt von wdcaviar, 6. Oktober 2012.

  1. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Hello,

    Is that possible to install Medion GoPal 5 or 6 on my Navigon 40 Easy ?

    I have copied install files of Medion GoPal 5 or 6 on my memory card.
    And when I put this card on my Navigon the installation begins...and after 3 second is restart...and so on install restart install restart...
    So is that possible to have GoPal on my Navigon?
    What am I doing wrong?
     
    #1
  2. phantom

    Nervigen User Advertisement

  3. JJ Navi
    Offline

    JJ Navi Super Elite User Supporter

    Registriert:
    1. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    2.852
    Zustimmungen:
    6.048
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    Hi wdcaviar,

    you cannot choose direct installation but should prefer running GoPal 6 directly from SD Card. You can find the appropriate version here

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?

    . Consequently, you do not need to install but run this programm directly from the Memory Card.

    I am not a specialist in Navigon with Gopal but assume the a.m. version should run on most of the latest Navigon models. Regarding the Maps needed, please consider the following download links

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?

    .

    If you have any querries, let us know.

    Have a nice weekend.
     
    #2
    wdcaviar gefällt das.
  4. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Thanks for Your Answer.

    When I want turn it on there is a error Gopal.exe "Cannot execute 'Gopal'. A critical component is either missing or is failing to start due to low memory.
    Navigon 40 Easy has 64 mb RAM.

    gopal GP_ 94809 needs 128 mb I think..
    so I will try with other with no tmc.

    I need 2 hours to download it from this server.
     
    #3
  5. JJ Navi
    Offline

    JJ Navi Super Elite User Supporter

    Registriert:
    1. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    2.852
    Zustimmungen:
    6.048
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    I'll check this with our Board Member UFO1. 64MB RAM is sufficient to execute GoPal 6 V94809, however, you may not activate features like 3D Models and landscapes.It is quite a big file and it takes some time to download.

    Let me ask UFO1 how to have both programms fit together on your Navigon 40.

    Edit

    Sorry, but I have to advise that UFO1 cannot assist in this matter.

    As said above, your memory should be sufficient to execute GP 6 provided the programm runs directly from the memory card. I shall ask board member Mark099 who has offered the "ready SD Software" what can be done to help you.

    I shall revert to this matter as soon as I have news on this subject.
     
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 6. Oktober 2012
    #4
    wdcaviar gefällt das.
  6. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Thanks for your interest.

    Other version still doesnt work.
    And this is strange but when I copied "navigation' on my flash disk, other applications (navi) doesnt work too and the same error.
     
    #5
  7. fernetbranca
    Offline

    fernetbranca Elite User

    Registriert:
    30. Mai 2009
    Beiträge:
    1.984
    Zustimmungen:
    3.950
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Sonnenseite
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    Hi wdcaviar,
    If you want to run Gopal from MC, aditional to the original Navigon software, you should try to install a start menu first,
    to finish the navigon-soft, before you start Gopal. May be that will solve your problem
    I do not know much about Navigon, but I'm sure someone in the Navigon area can support you.

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?

    you can find such a menu, but I'm not sure if it will work on your device.
     
    #6
    wdcaviar gefällt das.
  8. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    #7
  9. fernetbranca
    Offline

    fernetbranca Elite User

    Registriert:
    30. Mai 2009
    Beiträge:
    1.984
    Zustimmungen:
    3.950
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Sonnenseite
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    ok, sorry I've misunderstood, that was not clear...maybe the problem lies in wrong .dll files,
    but that is only a guess...
     
    #8
    wdcaviar gefällt das.
  10. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    Gopal has the same maps as Navigon ?
    Is that true ?
    Because if this is only other program...does not make sense to combine...and I will stay with Navigon.

    btw. Sorry for my english in all posts.
     
    #9
  11. fernetbranca
    Offline

    fernetbranca Elite User

    Registriert:
    30. Mai 2009
    Beiträge:
    1.984
    Zustimmungen:
    3.950
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    Ort:
    Sonnenseite
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    no, the maps are different, you cannot use them optional!
     
    #10
    wdcaviar gefällt das.
  12. wdcaviar
    Offline

    wdcaviar Ist gelegentlich hier

    Registriert:
    10. Juli 2012
    Beiträge:
    30
    Zustimmungen:
    3
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    0
    yes, but from the same supplier/supporter ? Navteq?
     
    #11
  13. JJ Navi
    Offline

    JJ Navi Super Elite User Supporter

    Registriert:
    1. Juli 2011
    Beiträge:
    2.852
    Zustimmungen:
    6.048
    Punkte für Erfolge:
    113
    AW: Navigon 40 Easy + Medion GP 5/6 ? Possible?

    Yes, Gopal maps are supplied by Navteq. If this is the only reason for you to switch to GoPal, there are many links for new Navigon maps. This is the link for Navigon 8

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?



    or here for general Navigon support

    Dieser Link ist nur für Mitglieder!!! Jetzt kostenlos Registrieren ?

     
    #12
    wdcaviar gefällt das.

Diese Seite empfehlen